Sunday, September 12, 2010

Geepers!

I've been neglecting you guys...so sorry! The twins are finally talking a bit, and it's so cute. Well, mostly cute. Here are some words that they say:

Chana
apple
up
down
head (sounds like at)
hi (sounds like ha-yee)
yeah (she says this whenever you ask a question...)
no
yummy (she repeats this one like "ummynummynummy...")
more (sounds like mo)
oh-oh (for uh oh)

Dovid
apple
up
no (he says this CONSTANTLY)
don't (he says this a lot, too)
eyes
oh-oh (for uh oh)

Some of the words still aren't used at the "appropriate" times, but others (like apple) they are 100% sure of. It is SOOOO cute! Dovid saying "no" 24/7, however, is the epitome of un-cute. lol It drives me crazy, and a lot of the time I don't know if he really means no or if he's just saying it cuz he can. Chana just says "yeah" after every question...I could ask her if she was Dovid and she'd say "yeah". Her inflection when saying it is like a question (intonation going up), which is kind of strange. But I am SUPER proud of them saying "apple". We actually had a Chinese pear at one of our meals, which looks and even tastes a little bit like an apple. I cut her a piece and gave it to her. After she took a bite, I asked her how she liked it and she said "apple". *melt* She also makes the sign language sign for "more" (and even sometimes does it when she says "more"). That is super awesome, although I don't think she 100% knows what "more" means yet. We'll get there. In the mean time, I am over the moon delighted that they are using words. WOOOOO!!

2 comments:

ssbean said...

Yay for them having a list of words. It seems like nearly everyday Ellie says a new word. I wish Ellie would have the need to say apple, but she's never liked apples. I guess she gets it from me, but I seriously tried hard and offered her apples so many times. I'll continue just in case it changes, but it's not looking good. Funny how Chana says yeah all the time and Dovid says no. Is that indication that Chana is optimistic and Dovid is pestimistic? Ellie is a "no" kind of toddler.

blueviolet said...

It has to crack you up when they use them in the wrong context!!!