Wednesday, November 14, 2007

Progesterone Test

I had another progesterone test today and it came back as 13.3 ng/ml. The doctor is going to be starting me on progesterone suppositories even though this level is ok.

Sunday, October 7, 2007

Even More Bloowork

So, here are our CD 14 results:

1 follicle on the left ovary at 22.5mm
endometrium at 12.9mm
Estradiol at 392 pg/ml
LH at 18.1 mIU/ml

These are all normal and it shows that I'm at the beginning of the LH surge!! This means that I do the hCG trigger shot tonight and then we just wait...

Saturday, October 6, 2007

Test Results

So, here we are again. I got another prolactin level and it came back as 2.2 ng/ml, so we can see that the Dostinex is keeping that under control (yay!) and my estradiol level at CD10 was 99 pg/ml (which I was told is normal as well). I had 1 follicle at 13.5mm and my endometrium was 8.5mm (which are both normal--they want to see at least one follicle over 10 mm and the endometrium over 8mm) I am going back for CD 14 testing to see if it's time for my hCG trigger shot so that I can ovulate! I will update when I get the results!

Friday, September 7, 2007

Pregnancy Plan

So, we saw the RE today and here is the plan. First, I have already started taking Dostinex to lower my prolactin level and I will continue on that med until I get pregnant. Second, I'm going to start on 25mg of Clomid next month and they will monitor my endometrium to make sure it is not too thin. I'll also have an HCG shot to force my body to ovulate once my egg(s) and endometrium are ready. If that doesn't work or if it makes my endometrium do bad things, then we'll go for the injectibles and possibly IUI as well. Hopefully I'll be pregnant this cycle and won't have to do Clomid! (Wouldn't that be awesome?!?)

Wednesday, September 5, 2007

More Bloodwork

I had my repeat prolactin test today and it came back with a level of 28.7 ng/ml, which means that it's still elevated (even though it's less than last time). So, my doctor has put me on Dostinex to get my prolactin level down (which will hopefully help me get pregnant really fast!!) :-) Also, I had an ultrasound which showed a 14mm follicle and a 9.2mm endometrial lining. Those both are normal for CD10!! YAY!

Wednesday, August 29, 2007

Bloodwork

Here are some more test results!

Today I had my CD3 blood tests and here's what I got:

Estradiol: 36.8 pg/ml (normal = between 25-75 pg/ml)
FSH: 6.08 mIU/ml (normal = 3-20 mIU/ml; best is under 10 mIU/ml)
TSH: 3 uIU/ml (normal = .4-4 uIU/ml)
Prolactin: 43.3 ng/ml (normal = < 24 ng/ml)

So, from here we see that my prolactin level is way out of line! :-) I have to go in for a repeat prolactin test next week to see if this was accurate. It would actually make a lot of sense if it is elevated because I have read that elevated prolactin levels can cause irregular cycles with late ovulation and light/short periods. I have both!! :-) So, I think we have our answer of why my body can't get pregnant--I have too much prolactin! Hopefully my RE will have a solution for us when we see him next week.

Wednesday, August 22, 2007

S/A Results

Here are the S/A results:

Volume: 2.3ml (normal = more than 2ml)
Concentration: 95.2 million (normal = more than 20 million; best = more than 90 million)
Motility: 59% (normal = more than 50%; best = more than 60%)
Morphology: 40% abnormal (normal = less than 70% abnormal)

They say that it's best to have at least 8 million normal, forward-moving sperm per ml, and, if you do the math, my DH has at least 33.7 million per ml. :-) GO HUBBY!

Thursday, August 16, 2007

My Rabbi ROCKS!

So, I had an appointment with a new RE (who is totally amazing) at the beginning of the week. This is someone who my Rabbi trusts. The doctor ordered some more tests for us and said that we do need to get a semen analysis. Then we just had to wait for him to speak with the Rabbi...and then...today my Rabbi gave the ok for us to make the appointment for the S/A!!! So, that's going to be done on Tuesday and I'll update here with the results when we get them. Until then, I'm in the TWW and hoping that I'm pregnant now. :-)

Friday, July 20, 2007

Progesterone Test

I got my progesterone test results back today and my level was 11 (which means I definitely ovulated and is within the normal range). So, this is good news! I don't have a progesterone deficiency and there's no medical reason why I haven't gotten pregnant yet. Next step is to find out if my husband has the ability get me pregnant. I'm going to have a chat with my rabbi next week and hopefully he'll give us the go-ahead to get a semen analysis soon.

Wednesday, June 20, 2007

HSG

So, I had my HSG today and everything looks great. There were no blockages or scar tissue that the Radiologist or my OB/Gyn could see. I scheduled a follow up with my OB/Gyn for September. Hopefully I'll be pregnant by then! :-)

Monday, June 18, 2007

OB/Gyn Follow Up

I went to my OB/Gyn today for my 3 month followup, and since I'm still not pregnant she scheduled me for an HSG two days from now and I'm supposed to get my progesterone levels tested around 5 or 6 DPO. I'll keep you updated!

Tuesday, February 13, 2007

RE Follow Up

I had a follow up appointment with my RE today (my first appointment was background and getting bloodwork done so I didn't post about it). We did an ultrasound which showed that my right ovary has signs of PCOS and my left ovary showed that I ovulated. :-D The ultrasound coupled with my bloodwork points to very mild PCOS. Since I'm ovulating relatively normally, the doctor says that I can stay on metformin once or twice a day and that I have the option to do clomid if I feel I need to. Also, if I'm not pregnant in a few months he can do monitored cycles as well.